Click below to see select alumni from The Sharon Disney Lund School of Dance programs:


Dancers

Rachel Abrahams (BFA 09), Bryn Cohn + Artists, Shen Wei Dance Arts, Fuerza Bruta

Crystaldawn Bell Galante (BFA 09), Robert Moses’ Kin

Melissa Bourkas (BFA 08), BODYTRAFFIC

Nick Bruder (BFA 09), Sleep No More by Punchdrunk, Patricia Noworol Dance Theater, Palissimo Company

Amanda Castro (BFA 12), Urban Bush Women

Ariana Daub (BFA 12), Ate 9 Dance Company

Norma Fong (BFA 05), Robert Moses’ Kin

Jonathan Fredrickson (BFA 06), Pina Bausch/Tanztheater Wuppertal, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Leo Gallo (BFA 08), Diavolo | Architecture in Motion, Disney Tokyo Resort Entertainment

Ashley Handel (BFA 10), Tanya Tenenbaum,Third Rail Projects

Alice Holland (BFA 11), Disney Cruise Line Entertainment

Jade Hooper (BFA 15), Hubbard Street 2

Min Li (BFA 07), Scapino Ballet Rotterdam, Batsheva Dance Ensemble

Erika Marosi (BFA 09), Ricky Martin Música + Alma + Sexo and One World tours

Ryan Mason (MFA 07), Johannes Wieland/Tanztheater Kassel

Dallas McMurray (BFA 06), Mark Morris Dance Group

Nycole Merritt (BFA 96), Dallas Black Dance Theatre

Nikki Pfeiffer (BFA 13), Santa Barbara Dance Theater

Julia Romanskaya (BFA 10), Bryn Cohn + Artists

Michael Tomlin III (BFA 12), Tokyo Disney Resort Entertainment, Lula Washington Dance Theatre

Kristi Tornga (BFA 11), Paul Taylor Dance Company, Jessica Gaynor Dance

Jose Trujillo (BFA 12), Multiplex

Jordon Waters (BFA 13), Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Boxed with the Enemy by Double-U Productions

Back to Top


Artistic Directors

Ella Ben-Aharon (BFA 03), Ella and Edo, YelleB Dance Ensemble

Daniel Charon (MFA 13), Ririe Woodbury Dance Company

Bryn Cohn (BFA 10), Bryn Cohn + Artists

Frit Fuller (MFA 88, BFA 84) and Frat Fuller (BFA 86), KIN Dance Company

Jessica Gaynor (MFA 02), Jessica Gaynor Dance

Amanda Hart (BFA 05), Hart Pulse Dance Company

Jacques Heim (MFA 91), Diavolo | Architecture in Motion

Sahar Javedani (MFA 03), compani javedani

Alonzo King (DFA 07, BFA 72), Alonzo King LINES Ballet

Rebecca Levy (MFA 11), Jacksonville Dance Theater

Lindsey Lollie (BFA 12), Lollieworks

Arianne MacBean (MFA 99), The Big Show Co.

Mersiha Mesihovic (BFA 11), Mersiha Mesihovic/CircuitDebris

Laura Gorenstein Miller (BFA 92), Helios Dance Theater, Lester Horton Award winner

Dawn Stoppiello (BFA 89), Troika Ranch, Bessie Award winner

Lisa Townsend (MFA 94), Lisa Townsend Company

Wang Yuanyuan (MFA 03), Beijing Dance Theater

Kate Weare (BFA 94), Kate Weare Company

Back to Top


Independent Choreographers

Luciana Achugar (BFA 95), two-time Bessie Award winner

Karl Anderson (BFA 86)

Wanda Gala (BFA 05), choreographer, Narcissister

Levi Gonzalez (BFA 97)

Maria Hassabi (MFA 94), Alpert Award in the Arts winner

Mary Ann Kellogg (MFA 75), film and television choreographer (Clueless, Mad Men, Saving Mr. Banks); former member, Twyla Tharp Dance

Brooke Smiley (BFA 05), independent choreographer who performs, as well as a teacher at University of California, Santa Barbara

Back to Top


Education, Production and Administration

Estelle Woodward Arnal (BFA 96), development officer, Jacob’s Pillow Dance

Jaime Bishton (BFA 84), formerly of Twyla Tharp Dance, current member of the boards of directors, The Broad Stage and BODY TRAFFIC

Katie Diamond (BFA 03), formerly of Limón Dance Company, artist representative/contracts manager, Elsie Management

Natalie Metzger (MFA 11), producer, Vanishing Angle; executive producer, Emma’s Choice; director, Special Blood

Iris Pell-Davison (BFA 73), Idyllwild Arts Academy

Cynthia Pepper (BFA 84), director of CPCollaborations

Alexandria Yalj (MFA 07), company manager, Early Morning Opera

Back to Top