Screen Shot 2019-08-22 at 11.35.30 AM

Click below to see select alumni from The Sharon Disney Lund School of Dance programs:


Dancers

Pina Bausch/Tanztheater WuppertalHubbard Street Dance Chicago: Jonathan Fredrickson (BFA 06)

Sleep No More by PunchdrunkPatricia Noworol Dance TheaterPalissimo Company: Nick Bruder (BFA 09)

Batsheva Dance EnsembleScapino Ballet Rotterdam: Min Li (BFA 07)

Bryn Cohn + Artists, Shen Wei Dance Arts, Fuerza Bruta: Rachel Abrahams (BFA 09)

Paul Taylor Dance CompanyJessica Gaynor Dance: Kristi Tornga (BFA 11) 

Gerard & Kelly: Jasmine Sugar (BFA 18)

West Side Story Broadway: Kevin Zambrano (BFA 18) 

Johannes Wieland/Tanztheater Kassel: Ryan Mason (MFA 07)

Robert Moses’ Kin: Crystaldawn Bell Galante (BFA 09), Norma Fong (BFA 05)

BODYTRAFFIC: Melissa Bourkas (BFA 08)

Urban Bush Women: Amanda Castro (BFA 12)

Ate 9 Dance Company: Ariana Daub (BFA 12)

Third Rail ProjectsTanya Tenenbaum: Ashley Handel (BFA 10)

Hubbard Street 2: Jade Hooper (BFA 15)

Mark Morris Dance Group: Dallas McMurray (BFA 06)

Dallas Black Dance Theatre: Nycole Merritt (BFA 96)

Santa Barbara Dance Theater: Nikki Pfeiffer (BFA 13)

Bryn Cohn + Artists: Julia Romanskaya (BFA 10)

Multiplex: Jose Trujillo (BFA 12)

Lula Washington Dance TheatreTokyo Disney Resort Entertainment: Michael Tomlin III (BFA 12),

Ricky Martin Música + Alma + Sexo and One World tours: Erika Marosi (BFA 09)

Disney Cruise Line Entertainment: Alice Holland (BFA 11)

Diavolo | Architecture in MotionTokyo Disney Resort Entertainment: Leo Gallo (BFA 08)

Back to Top


Artistic Directors

Alonzo King (DFA 07, BFA 72), Alonzo King LINES Ballet

Jacques Heim (MFA 91), Diavolo | Architecture in Motion

Bryn Cohn (BFA 10), Bryn Cohn + Artists

Marissa Osato (MFA 18), Entity Contemporary Dance

Kate Weare (BFA 94), Kate Weare Company

Stephanie Zaletel (BFA 12), szalt

Ella Ben-Aharon (BFA 03), YelleB Dance Ensemble

Daniel Charon (MFA 13), Ririe Woodbury Dance Company

Frit Fuller (MFA 88, BFA 84) and Frat Fuller (BFA 86), KIN Dance Company

Jessica Gaynor (MFA 02), Jessica Gaynor Dance

Amanda Hart (BFA 05), Hart Pulse Dance Company

Sahar Javedani (MFA 03), compani javedani

Rebecca Levy (MFA 11), Jacksonville Dance Theater

Lindsey Lollie (BFA 12), Lollieworks

Arianne MacBean (MFA 99), The Big Show Co.

Mersiha Mesihovic (BFA 11), CircuitDebris

Laura Gorenstein Miller (BFA 92), Helios Dance Theater, Lester Horton Award winner

Dawn Stoppiello (BFA 89), Troika Ranch, Bessie Award winner

Lisa Townsend (MFA 94), Lisa Townsend Company

Wang Yuanyuan (MFA 03), Beijing Dance Theater

Back to Top



Independent Choreographers

Luciana Achugar (BFA 95), two-time Bessie Award winner

Karl Anderson (BFA 86)

Wanda Gala (BFA 05), choreographer, Narcissister

Levi Gonzalez (BFA 97)

Maria Hassabi (MFA 94), Alpert Award in the Arts winner

Mary Ann Kellogg (MFA 75), film and television choreographer (Clueless, Mad Men, Saving Mr. Banks); former member, Twyla Tharp Dance

Brooke Smiley (BFA 05), independent choreographer who performs, as well as a teacher at University of California, Santa Barbara

Back to Top


Education, Production and Administration

Estelle Woodward Arnal (BFA 96), development officer, Jacob’s Pillow Dance

Jaime Bishton (BFA 84), formerly of Twyla Tharp Dance, current member of the boards of directors, The Broad Stage and BODY TRAFFIC

Katie Diamond (BFA 03), formerly of Limón Dance Company, artist representative/contracts manager, Elsie Management

Natalie Metzger (MFA 11), producer, Vanishing Angle; executive producer, Emma’s Choice; director, Special Blood

Iris Pell-Davison (BFA 73), Idyllwild Arts Academy

Cynthia Pepper (BFA 84), director of CPCollaborations

Alexandria Yalj (MFA 07), company manager, Early Morning Opera

Back to Top